KUBE37 GAME STUDIO

PRIVACY POLICY

HOW THINGS WORK

PRIVACY POLICY

/ Updated on 18.12.2019

1.General

Hello and welcome! This Privacy Policy explains how KUBE 37 GAMES SRL ("KUBE 37 GAMES" or "we") collects, uses, and shares your personal information while you play KUBE 37 GAMES's games ("Games") and/or use KUBE 37 GAMES's websites that link to this Privacy Policy ("Websites"). We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time as needed. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you via email if we have your email address on record, or via a notice on the Websites and/or Games prior to the change becoming effective. Stay tuned!

2. Do third parties have access to my personal information?

Yes. Like most companies, we use tools from service providers to help us with various parts of our business ("Service Providers"), and depending on the service we need, these Service Providers may have access to your personal information. For example, we use a Service Provider's email software to manage our Newsletter subscriptions, and if you have given us your email address to subscribe to Newsletters, then your email address will be shared with that Service Provider. We also use Service Providers for hosting, customer support, and mobile and web analytics. We contractually require all Service Providers to treat your personal information as confidential information and to only use it for the services we need. However, we do not have direct control over how Service Providers use your personal information and we cannot guarantee that our Service Providers will use your personal information as required in our contract with them. For this reason, we are not responsible for our Service Providers' misuse of your personal information. In addition to our Service Providers, our Ad Partners may also have access to your personal information.

Ads Opting Out via “Do Not Track Settings” in mobile phone

If you choose to opt out via “Do Not Track Settings” in your mobile phone all providers of advertising services are bound to comply with such “Do Not Track” setting, but we cannot provide any guarantees on their behalf. If you choose the opt-out option available via our Apps, we will not share your advertising ID with advertisers for the purposes of IBA. We provide no guarantees regarding the information provided prior to opting out. Some providers may have additional opt-out mechanisms implemented. If you turn on “Limit Ad Tracking” on your iOS device or “Opt Out of Interest-Based Ads” on your Android device, you can restore interest-based ads by turning the settings off. When you opt out, you may still see the same number of ads on your mobile device; however, these ads may be less relevant because they won’t be based on your interests. Our advertising partners may continue to serve you ads based on other non-personal information, such as ads related to the content of the application you are using. Your iOS or Android mobile device may provide a “Limit Ad Tracking” or “Opt Out of Interest-Based Advertising” setting. When you have opted out using this setting on a device, our partners will not use information collected from that device to infer your interests, or to serve ads to that device that are targeted based on your inferred interests. You can find the setting for your mobile device by following the directions below, or contact your device provider. The reason for switching from device IDs to Advertising Identifier is that advertisers are able to use this identifier only for advertising and for no other purpose, while users can choose to opt out of tracking via the settings of mobile phone. Advertising Identifier is an anonymous identifier for advertising purposes which enables users to reset their identifier or opt out of interest-based ads. The parties participating in advertising are obligated to follow users’ choice for opting out of tracking according to the app store guidelines.

iOS Device

IOS 7 or Higher: Go to your Settings > Select Privacy > Select Advertising > Enable the “Limit Ad Tracking” setting

IOS 6: Go to your Settings > Select General > Select About > Select Advertising > Enable the “Limit Ads Tracking” setting More information about the iOS setting can be found here: https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT202074

Android Device

For Android devices with OS 2.2 and up and Google Play Services version 4.0 and up: Open your Google Settings app > Ads > Enable “Opt Out of Interest-Based Advertising”

3. Does KUBE 37 GAMES collect my financial information when I make In-App Purchases?

When you make in-app purchases in the Games, we do not collect or have any access to your name and billing information. This information is collected and stored by your platform (e.g. Apple's Game Store or Android's Google Play) or your platform's payment processor.

4. What kind of personal information does KUBE 37 GAMES collect?

We aim to minimize how much personal information we collect from users when they play the Games or use the Websites. We collect the personal information that you voluntarily provide to us (e.g. email addresses you give us to subscribe to our Newsletters (as defined below)), but most of our data collection is limited to the following types of data, which do not identify you personally but may uniquely identify the device you are using to play to the Games or use the Websites ("Device"). In some countries, this type of data may be considered as personal information: "Advertising ID", which means the resettable and unique identifier associated with your mobile phone or tablet that is used by advertisers for ad tracking. "Location Information", which means general information about the location from which you're playing the Games or using the Websites (e.g. IP address, country, and city). "Device Information", which means technical information about your Device. When we refer to Device Information, this means your Device ID, your internet service provider (ISP), your browser and browser plug-in types, operating system and operating system version, jailbreak information, network information, the brand and manufacturer of your Device, the language you've set for your Device, the version of the Game installed on your Device, and the name of your carrier.

5. Ads for the Games on Third-Party Websites and/or Apps

In addition to running ads in our Games, we also run ads to promote our Games in third-party websites and/or apps. When we run our own ads in third-party websites and/or apps, Service Providers help us optimize and measure performance of our ads and use their own tracking technologies to track Game installs and clicks and/or impressions of our ads. In some cases, we will share your hashed or anonymized Advertising ID with our Ad Partners so that the Ad Partner can help us market and promote our Games. In these cases, Ad Partners perform as KUBE 37 GAMES's Service Providers and we contractually require such Ad Partners to only use your personal information on our behalf.

6. Ad Partner Technologies

To help us keep our Games running, we show ads in our Games with the help of third-party advertising partners ("Ad Partners"). We integrate Ad Partners' technologies into our Games which are then used by the Ad Partners to determine what kind of ads to display to you. i. Do Ad Partners Collect My Personal Information? In order to show you ads that you might interesting and/or relevant ("Targeted Ads"), Ad Partners collect and use your Advertising ID, Location Information, and Device Information. If location services are enabled in your Device settings, the Ad Partners may additionally collect your geolocation information. Because these Ad Partners' technologies control what kind of personal information is collected from your Device and how it is used, we encourage you to review their respective privacy policies. ii. How to Opt-Out of Receiving Targeted Ads. If you do not want to receive Targeted Ads on your mobile Device, your mobile Device may give you the option to opt-out of receiving Targeted Ads on all apps on your Device. On Android Devices, you may opt-out by enabling the "Opt out of Ads Personalization" setting. On iOS Devices, you may opt-out by enabling the “Limit Ad Tracking" setting. In addition, you may be able to opt-out of receiving Targeted Ads from a specific Ad Partner. Please review our Ad Partner list found here to see if an Ad Partner offers the ability to opt-out of receiving Targeted Ads. Please note that if you opt-out of receiving Targeted Ads, you will still receive contextual ads, which are non-targeted ads related to the content of the Game you are playing.

7. Children's personal information.

We do not knowingly collect children's personal information without parental consent, except as permitted under applicable laws such as the U.S. Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). For example, KUBE 37 GAMES, its Service Providers, and its Ad Partners may collect personal information, such as IP addresses and other persistent identifiers, from children under 16 strictly to support KUBE 37 GAMES's internal operations and/or legitimate interests, such as analytics and to serve children with contextual ads. If you are a parent of a child playing the Games or using the Websites, you may review or have your child's personal information deleted and refuse the further collection of his/her personal information by contacting us at support@kube37.com. Please contact us at support@kube37.com if you believe we are collecting a child's personal information in violation of COPPA or the GDPR and we will delete this information as quickly as possible.

8. Cookies and similar tracking technologies.

We and our Service Providers use cookies, local storage, e-tags, or similar technologies on the Websites to conduct analytics as described in Section 4 above and to optimize the Websites' functionality and performance

9. Third-parties and their privacy policies

Throughout the Websites, you may see links to third-party websites or applications. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third-party sites, and when accessing their sites, we encourage you to read their privacy policies.

10. Is my personal information secure?

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect your information, both during transmission and once it is received. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. While no security system is completely secure, we and our Service Provider stake appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access or disclosure of the information collected by us. For KUBE 37 GAMES, this includes, but is not limited to, ensuring that all of your information is disclosed only on a "need to know" basis and ensuring that all information collected by KUBE 37 GAMES is done so via secured connections and protected and encrypted (using secure socket layer technology,"SSL") by industrial grade security software to guard against unauthorized access.

11. Social media features and tools

The Websites and Games may include integrated social media features and tools, such as the Facebook "Like" button, the YouTube "Share This" button, and the Twitter "Follow" button. These features may collect information on your IP address, which Website you are visiting, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and tools are hosted by a third-party, and your interactions with these integrated social media features and tools are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

12. For users in the european union

A. Legal Basis for Processing. Our legal basis for collecting, using, and sharing your personal information will depend on the purpose for which we use your personal information. Typically, we will rely on the following legal bases for processing your personal information: (i) your consent; (ii) where our processing is in our legitimate interest (e.g. processing for analytics or direct marketing) or in the legitimate interest of our Ad Partners or Service Providers; or (iii) where our processing is necessary to perform a contract with you (e.g. to make the Games or Websites accessible to you). If we rely on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. B. Your Personal Information Rights. If you would like to exercise your rights of access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability, and/or your right to object to the processing of your personal information, please follow the instructions described in Section 14. If you would like to opt-out of your personal information being shared with our Ad Partners, please follow the instructions in Section 5(A)(ii). C. Transfer of Personal Information Outside of the EU. Because our Service Providers are located in countries outside of the European Union, your personal information will be transferred to other countries that may not offer the same level of data protection as the laws of your country of residence. We rely on model contractual clauses and/or the Privacy Shield certification for such transfers. D. How to File Complaints. If you believe your rights under the GDPR have been violated, you may lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority of your country of residence. For contact information for your supervisory authority, please visit here.

13. What is next?

Make sure that you check our Terms of Service as well in order to play our games and interact with our Website/Products.

14. Do you have any questions?

Feel free to write us at support@kube37.com and we will get back to you as soon as possible.